top of page
[…] Although Article 4 grants the right of derogation, the nation only has the right to suspend certain laws in emergency situations. There is no emergency declared within the United States which warrants a total bar on the return of an U.S. citizen.

While 8 U.S. Code § 1481 allows for revocation of birthright citizenship, the stereotypical ISIS bride does not meet the criteria set forth in the text of the code. 8 U.S. Code § 1481(a)(2) states that citizenship may be considered to be surrendered when an individual “tak[es] an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof, after having attained the age of eighteen years.” ISIS brides often aren’t yet eighteen when they leave their nation. Further, while typically posting their allegiance on social media, it is unclear whether there is any formal oath taken. Though often ISIS brides burn their passports, this is not considered a relinquishment of citizenship.